SENATE BILL 293
[…] SENATE BILL 293

57th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2025

INTRODUCED BY

Antoinette Sedillo Lopez and Linda M. López

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO DEVELOPMENT DISTRICTS; AMENDING THE TAX INCREMENT FOR DEVELOPMENT ACT; AMENDING DEFINITIONS; REQUIRING PETITIONERS TO CONDUCT A HOUSING STUDY PRIOR TO SUBMITTING AN APPLICATION FOR TAX INCREMENT DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 5-15-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 3, as amended by Laws 2019, Chapter 212, Section 199 and also by Laws 2019, Chapter 275, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "5-15-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tax Increment for Development Act: 

          A. "affordable housing" means decent, safe and sanitary dwellings, apartments, single-family dwellings or other living accommodations that are affordable for persons or families earning less than eighty percent of the median income within the county in which a tax increment development project is